Your data in good hands

Privacy statement

Thank you for visiting our website. In this document, we would like to inform you how we process your personal data in connection with 24translate.de. Controller

24technology GmbH
Straßenbahnring 15
20251 Hamburg
Tel: +49 40 2263370-30
Fax: +49 40 2263370-80
E-Mail: info(at)24technology.de

Questions concerning data protection and exercise of your rights

If you have any questions concerning data protection or would like to exercise your rights, please contact datenschutz(at)24technology.de or go to the above-mentioned URL, adding "privacy".

Visiting our website

When you access our website, the company entrusted with the operation of the website will log the public IP address of the computer with which you visit our website along with the date and time of the access. The IP address is a unique numeric address under which your computer sends and retrieves data on the Internet. Normally, neither we nor our service provider knows whom an IP address belongs to, unless you share data that enable us to identify you with us while using our website. Moreover, a user may be identified in case we take legal steps (e.g. in the event of attacks on our website) and learn the identity of a user within the scope of investigation proceedings. Thus, there is normally no need to be afraid that we could associate your IP address with you.

Our service provider uses the IP address to enable you to access and use our website and to detect and ward off attacks etc. on our website. Unfortunately, websites are often targeted by attacks on websites that intend to harm their operators or users (e.g. denial-of-service attacks, phishing, distribution of malware (e.g. viruses) and other illegal purposes). Such attacks could impair the intended use of our website, its operability and the security of the visitors to our website. The IP address and the access time are processed for the purpose of defence against such attacks and thus against potential dangers to us and the users of our website. By means of this processing, we – by way of our service provider – pursue the legitimate interest of maintaining our business operations and warding off unlawful interventions against us and the visitors to our website. The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. The stored IP data are deleted by means of anonymisation as soon as they are no longer needed for the detection of or defence against an attack.

Creating a customer account

If you create a customer account, we will process the data you specify for this purpose in order to create and manage it and to enable you to make use of the services associated with your customer account. The legal basis for the processing is point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. If the creation of the customer account serves the conclusion of a contract with us, point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR is an additional legal basis for the processing.

These data will be stored until the customer account is deleted. If we are required by law to store the data for a longer period (e.g. to fulfil accounting duties) or are permitted by law to store the data for a longer period (e.g. due to a pending legal dispute against the holder of a user account), the data will be deleted after the end of the storage obligation or statutory permission.

Translations

When you request us to perform translation services, we process the data you specify for the conclusion of the contract, its performance and the requested translation. For this purpose, data are handed over to service providers for translation activities, their implementation and the settlement with you. The legal basis for the processing is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Additionally, we process these data on the basis of point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR for the purpose of detecting and warding off fraud attempts. In doing so, we pursue the goal of protecting ourselves from fraudulent transactions.

Data stored in connection with the conclusion of a contract will be deleted after the end of the statutory retention period. Where legal recording and retention obligations exist due to the processing of a translation contract (e.g. retention of invoices under tax law), the legal basis for the processing is point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

We delete or anonymise data as soon as they are no longer needed for the performance of the respective contract and no statutory retention obligations exist any more.

Contact

If you send us a notice via one of the contact options offered, we will use the data you share with us for the purpose of processing your request. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in answering your request pursuant to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. If your request serves the conclusion or performance of a contract with you, point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR is an additional legal basis for the processing. For the implementation and operation of the chat function, we engage an outsourced processor headquartered in the European Union.

The data will be erased as soon as your request has been completed. If we are required by law to store the data for a longer period, the erasure will take place after the end of the respective period.

Google Maps

On the "Contact" page, we use a map of Google Maps, a service of Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the visual presentation of our company's location. When you access this website, your IP address will be sent to Google. The IP address is a unique numeric address under which this computer sends and retrieves data on the Internet. This is subject to the general privacy policy of Google, which you can access at www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Our legitimate interest in the use of Google Maps is to help visitors to our website to find our company, making it easier for them to reach us. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

Use of cookies and similar technologies

For the operation of our website, we use cookies and comparable technologies (local storage) in order to ensure the technical operability of our website, to understand how visitors use our website and to store settings configured by a user in their browser.

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your computer when you access our website. If you access our website again later on, we can read these cookies from your browser. Cookies are stored for different time periods. In your browser, you can configure which cookies the browser should accept. However, our website may no longer work properly if you do so. Furthermore, you can delete cookies at any time. If you do not delete them, we can specify for how long a cookie is to be stored on your computer. Distinction is made between session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted by your browser when you leave our website or close the browser. Persistent cookies are stored for the period that we specify during the storage.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Technically necessary cookies that are required for the use of the functions of our website (e.g. to identify that you have logged in). Certain functions cannot be provided without these cookies.
  • Functional cookies that are used for the technical performance of certain functions that you want to use.
  • Analysis cookies that serve the analysis of your usage behaviour. For details, please read the information on "Google Analytics".
  • Third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are stored by third parties whose functions we integrate on our website in order to enable certain features. They can also be used for the analysis of the usage behaviour. For details, please read the information on "Analytics".

Most of the browsers employed by our users enable configuration of which cookies are to be stored and the deletion of (certain) cookies. If you limit the storage of cookies on certain websites or do not permit any cookies from other websites, it may no longer be possible to make use of the full functionality of our website. Information on how to configure the cookie settings of common browsers is available here:

Applications

We always look forward to new colleagues! If you apply for a job offered by us or take the initiative to apply, we will process your data for the performance of the application procedure and for the decision concerning the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for the processing is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

If we unfortunately do not consider your application, we will erase your application including the submitted documents two months after our notice of refusal, unless our legitimate interests require the further storage in order to demonstrate compliance with our statutory obligations, e.g. under the German General Treatment Act (AGG). In this case, the erasure will take place as soon as this reason no longer applies. The legal basis for further storage is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

By withdrawing your application, you can at any time object to the further processing of your data.

In case we establish an employment relationship with you, you will be informed separately about the processing of your data and your rights.

Right of access

Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed by us. Where this is the case, you have a right to information about these personal data and further information as specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification

Pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay, and we have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where the grounds of Art. 17 GDPR apply. For details, please refer to Art. 17 GDPR.

Right to restriction of processing

Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right, under certain conditions, to request that we restrict the processing of the personal data concerning you.

Right to data portability

Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance by us where the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 (1) GDPR or point (a) of Article 9 (2) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR and is carried out by automated means.

Right to object

Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions.

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

To exercise one of your rights, please contact us as the controller using the contact details specified above or use one of the other methods offered by us to send us the respective notice. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions in this regard.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This right exists in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.